1300 393 020

support@wholisticbodytreats.com.au

Argan Oil

(1 customer review)

$14.65$62.20

PRODUCT INFORMATION

About This Product

Argan Oil

Argan oil is a plant oil produced from the kernels of the argan tree (Argania spinosa L.), which is indigenous to Morocco and southwestern Algeria. In Morocco, argan oil is used to dip bread in at breakfast or to drizzle on couscous or pasta. It is also used for cosmetic purposes.

Our premium Argan oil has been refined and has a mild aroma making it ideal for skincare products.

Applications:

  • Lotions
  • Moisturizers & creams
  • Sunscreens
  • Shampoos & conditioners

Properties:

  • Argan oil is made up of around 80% unsaturated fatty acids, and the rest is saturated fatty acids. The main fatty acids present in Argan oil are oleic, linoleic, palmitic, and stearic acids. Oleic acid (47%) and linoleic acid (30%) are the main unsaturated fatty acids present in Argan oil.
  • Argan oil also contains xanthophylls, tocopherols, triterpene alcohols, sterols, as well as carotenes.

Shipping Information

Free Shipping for Orders Over $200.00 

We offer free shipping on all orders over $200, shipped within Australia ONLY!  

Due to the nature of some products being classified as Dangerous Goods for shipping purposes, we do not offer express shipping. These products have to be shipped by road and therefore can’t be shipped express or overseas. 

Shipping within Australia 

Wholistic Body Treats (WBT) has accounts with several major freight companies. We will arrange freight depending on the size, weight and Dangerous Good classification of your order. We will ship goods using WBT’s nominated service provider. We are not able to use any customer-provided courier services. 

Estimated Shipping Time 

Due to unforeseen weather events, the estimated shipping time-frames listed below may change without prior notice. We appreciate your patience and understanding during these times. 

Delivery time-frames are based on metro areas. Shipping times may increase outside of these areas. 

Orders containing Dangerous Goods may take longer to deliver as they require Road Transport and additional freight procedures. 

Every order comes with a tracking number that allows you to keep an eye on your delivery.  

 Service   Delivery speed   Coverage 

Parcel Post


Same state: 2-4 business days
1 

 Interstate: 3-7 business days1 


Australia-wide

1 While we (Australia Post) endeavour to meet this timetable, the actual delivery speed will depend on where in each state/territory the item is being posted from/to, and the level of congestion in our delivery network at the relevant time. All delivery times are based on the number of business days items take to arrive following the day of posting. 

 Shipping Cost 

Shipping is automatically calculated at the checkout depending on the weight and size of your order. 

You can calculate the estimated freight cost in your shopping cart once your items have been added if you wish to check the cost before continuing through to the checkout. 

Please check your shipping address is correct. Returned orders due to incorrect addresses provided will incur a re-delivery charge to re-ship the order. Please refer to our Returns policy for more information. 

Botanical Names: Argania spinosa
INCI: Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
Part of Plant used: Kernel
Appearance: Colour varies from yellow to brown
Aroma: Slightly nutty and earthy odour
CAS NO: 223747-87-3
Solubility: Oil soluble. Add to the cool-down phase (below 40°C) whenever possible to avoid degradation
Typical usage level is: up to 100%
Note: Its specific fatty acid composition and antioxidant content contribute to the good stability of the oil.
Absorbency speed: considered fast absorbing with a light skin feel

1 review for Argan Oil

  1. dev_i2oxk52

    Please rate the product.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Your wishlist is currently empty!

Wishlist