1300 393 020

support@wholisticbodytreats.com.au

Beeswax White Refined

(1 customer review)

$8.50$34.20

PRODUCT INFORMATION

About This Product

Beeswax Refined

Beeswax is used as a consistency agent and emulsifier. Refined beeswax is light yellow and almost odourless.

It forms a flexible protective layer on the skin and improves the adhesion of formulations. It improves texture and viscosity in W/O emulsions and anhydrous systems. In O/W emulsions, however, it improves the skin feel. Ideal for dry, chapped and irritated skin.

With its skin-care properties, it is primarily used in creams, lip pencils and eyeliner pencils.
In mascaras, it strengthens texture, promotes volume build-up through the formation of layers and increases the adhesion of fillers to the eyelashes. It is also perfect for providing hold in hair styling products.

Applications 

  • Lip balms
  • Body & hand lotions
  • Hair styling products
  • Make-up, lip pencils eyeliner pencils
  • Lip care

Properties

  • Barrier forming properties
  • Consistency enhancer
  • Ideal for dry, damaged and aging skin

Shipping Information

Free Shipping for Orders Over $200.00 

We offer free shipping on all orders over $200, shipped within Australia ONLY!  

Due to the nature of some products being classified as Dangerous Goods for shipping purposes, we do not offer express shipping. These products have to be shipped by road and therefore can’t be shipped express or overseas. 

Shipping within Australia 

Wholistic Body Treats (WBT) has accounts with several major freight companies. We will arrange freight depending on the size, weight and Dangerous Good classification of your order. We will ship goods using WBT’s nominated service provider. We are not able to use any customer-provided courier services. 

Estimated Shipping Time 

Due to unforeseen weather events, the estimated shipping time-frames listed below may change without prior notice. We appreciate your patience and understanding during these times. 

Delivery time-frames are based on metro areas. Shipping times may increase outside of these areas. 

Orders containing Dangerous Goods may take longer to deliver as they require Road Transport and additional freight procedures. 

Every order comes with a tracking number that allows you to keep an eye on your delivery.  

 Service   Delivery speed   Coverage 

Parcel Post


Same state: 2-4 business days
1 

 Interstate: 3-7 business days1 


Australia-wide

1 While we (Australia Post) endeavour to meet this timetable, the actual delivery speed will depend on where in each state/territory the item is being posted from/to, and the level of congestion in our delivery network at the relevant time. All delivery times are based on the number of business days items take to arrive following the day of posting. 

 Shipping Cost 

Shipping is automatically calculated at the checkout depending on the weight and size of your order. 

You can calculate the estimated freight cost in your shopping cart once your items have been added if you wish to check the cost before continuing through to the checkout. 

Please check your shipping address is correct. Returned orders due to incorrect addresses provided will incur a re-delivery charge to re-ship the order. Please refer to our Returns policy for more information. 

INCI: Cera alba
Other names: White Wax
Grade: Pharmaceutical grade – Complies with BP (British Pharmacopoeia)
Appearance:  Off-white (cream) pellets
Aroma:  Slight odour
CAS NO: 8012-89-3
Melting Point: 61-66°C.
Solubility: Soluble oils. Insoluble in water
Incorporation: Oil phase
Typical Usage: 0.5-10%

1 review for Beeswax White Refined

  1. dev_i2oxk52

    Please rate the product.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Your wishlist is currently empty!

Wishlist