1300 393 020

support@wholisticbodytreats.com.au

Black Currant Seed Oil

(1 customer review)

$14.00$108.20

PRODUCT INFORMATION

About This Product

Black Currant Seed Oil (Refined)

Black Currant Seed Oil – is a natural ingredient from the seeds of the black currant plant (Ribes nigrum), this oil carries a wealth of nourishing compounds.

Black Currant Seed Oil has been revered for centuries for its medicinal and cosmetic properties. Obtained through a cold-press extraction process, this golden-hued oil is rich in gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), an essential fatty acid crucial for maintaining healthy skin. Black currant seed oil also contains antioxidants, vitamins, and minerals.

Benefits:

  1. Rich in Essential Fatty Acid: Blackcurrant Oil is a natural source of essential fatty acids, with a notable presence of gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). Fatty acids play an important role in maintaining skin elasticity, and hydration, supporting the skin's protective barrier function.
  2. Antioxidant Properties: Blackcurrant Seed Oil is rich in antioxidants. These antioxidants help defend against environmental factors and oxidative stress, helping your skin maintain its natural radiance and resilience.
  3. Soothing Properties: Renowned for its soothing properties, Blackcurrant Seed Oil offers a gentle touch to help calm and alleviate minor skin irritations.

How to Use: Blackcurrant Oil can be applied directly to the skin in its undiluted form. Just add a few drops of oil onto your palms, rub your hands together and pad the oil gently onto your face.

You can also add Black Currant Oil to serums, moisturisers, masks, and lip balms. The oil is best added to in the cool-down phase to protect its properties.

Shipping Information

Free Shipping for Orders Over $200.00 

We offer free shipping on all orders over $200, shipped within Australia ONLY!  

Due to the nature of some products being classified as Dangerous Goods for shipping purposes, we do not offer express shipping. These products have to be shipped by road and therefore can’t be shipped express or overseas. 

Shipping within Australia 

Wholistic Body Treats (WBT) has accounts with several major freight companies. We will arrange freight depending on the size, weight and Dangerous Good classification of your order. We will ship goods using WBT’s nominated service provider. We are not able to use any customer-provided courier services. 

Estimated Shipping Time 

Due to unforeseen weather events, the estimated shipping time-frames listed below may change without prior notice. We appreciate your patience and understanding during these times. 

Delivery time-frames are based on metro areas. Shipping times may increase outside of these areas. 

Orders containing Dangerous Goods may take longer to deliver as they require Road Transport and additional freight procedures. 

Every order comes with a tracking number that allows you to keep an eye on your delivery.  

 Service   Delivery speed   Coverage 

Parcel Post


Same state: 2-4 business days
1 

 Interstate: 3-7 business days1 


Australia-wide

1 While we (Australia Post) endeavour to meet this timetable, the actual delivery speed will depend on where in each state/territory the item is being posted from/to, and the level of congestion in our delivery network at the relevant time. All delivery times are based on the number of business days items take to arrive following the day of posting. 

 Shipping Cost 

Shipping is automatically calculated at the checkout depending on the weight and size of your order. 

You can calculate the estimated freight cost in your shopping cart once your items have been added if you wish to check the cost before continuing through to the checkout. 

Please check your shipping address is correct. Returned orders due to incorrect addresses provided will incur a re-delivery charge to re-ship the order. Please refer to our Returns policy for more information. 

INCI: Ribes Nigrum (Black Currant) Seed Oil
Appearance: Clear pale yellow to yellow-green oil
Aroma: Characteristic carrier oil
CAS NO: 68606-81-5
Extraction method: Cold-pressed, refined
Heat stability: Medium, best added at the end during the cool-down phase.
Usage level is: Can be used up to 100%, but mostly between 0.1-10%.

1 review for Black Currant Seed Oil

  1. dev_i2oxk52

    Please rate the product.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Your wishlist is currently empty!

Wishlist