1300 393 020

support@wholisticbodytreats.com.au

Castor Oil, BP Grade

(1 customer review)

$7.70$67.20

PRODUCT INFORMATION

About This Product

Castor Oil, BP Grade (British Pharmacopeia)

Castor Oil is a viscous oil obtained from the seeds of the Ricinus communis L. plant. It is extracted through the cold-pressed method, ensuring the oil is pure and hexane-free. The oil has a clear to light-yellow appearance with a light fatty aroma.

Castor Oil is widely used in cosmetics due to its unique properties. It can help to create a protective barrier on the skin, making it an excellent choice for sensitive skin, eczema, and rashes. It is also commonly used in hair treatments and nail care products.

Castor Oil is a highly moisturizing oil that adds a protective barrier to the skin. It can help to improve the skin's elasticity, and its anti-inflammatory and regenerative properties can help to reduce swelling and calm itchy skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis.

This oil is also used in lipsticks, lip gloss, eye mascara, and other decorative cosmetics because it provides shine, and lubrication, and helps pigments adhere to the skin. It has good pigment-wetting properties and acts as a plasticizer for natural waxes.

Castor Oil is rich in antioxidants and is one of the thickest carrier oils, with a high ricinoleic acid (omega 9) content. Its humectant properties make it an excellent choice for skincare, haircare, and make-up products.

 

Suggested concentration for cosmetic applications:

Application concentration: 1-100%
Skincare products: 1-20%
Shampoos & Conditioners: 1-5%
Massage oils: 1-100%
Body oils & balms: 2-20%
Lip Balms: 5-10%
Styling products: 0.5-2%

Applications

  • Sensitive skin
  • Rich creams
  • Eczema
  • Baby skin, rashes
  • Hair treatments
  • Widely used lubricant for lipsticks
  • Lip gloss, as it gives the lips a beautiful shine
  • Nail care products

Properties

  • Highly moisturising
  • Adds a protective barrier
  • Helps improve elasticity
  • Anti-Inflammatory and regenerative
  • Very high in the omega 9 ricinoleic acid
  • It can add shine and lustre

Shipping Information

Free Shipping for Orders Over $200.00 

We offer free shipping on all orders over $200, shipped within Australia ONLY!  

Due to the nature of some products being classified as Dangerous Goods for shipping purposes, we do not offer express shipping. These products have to be shipped by road and therefore can’t be shipped express or overseas. 

Shipping within Australia 

Wholistic Body Treats (WBT) has accounts with several major freight companies. We will arrange freight depending on the size, weight and Dangerous Good classification of your order. We will ship goods using WBT’s nominated service provider. We are not able to use any customer-provided courier services. 

Estimated Shipping Time 

Due to unforeseen weather events, the estimated shipping time-frames listed below may change without prior notice. We appreciate your patience and understanding during these times. 

Delivery time-frames are based on metro areas. Shipping times may increase outside of these areas. 

Orders containing Dangerous Goods may take longer to deliver as they require Road Transport and additional freight procedures. 

Every order comes with a tracking number that allows you to keep an eye on your delivery.  

 Service   Delivery speed   Coverage 

Parcel Post


Same state: 2-4 business days
1 

 Interstate: 3-7 business days1 


Australia-wide

1 While we (Australia Post) endeavour to meet this timetable, the actual delivery speed will depend on where in each state/territory the item is being posted from/to, and the level of congestion in our delivery network at the relevant time. All delivery times are based on the number of business days items take to arrive following the day of posting. 

 Shipping Cost 

Shipping is automatically calculated at the checkout depending on the weight and size of your order. 

You can calculate the estimated freight cost in your shopping cart once your items have been added if you wish to check the cost before continuing through to the checkout. 

Please check your shipping address is correct. Returned orders due to incorrect addresses provided will incur a re-delivery charge to re-ship the order. Please refer to our Returns policy for more information. 

INCI: Ricinus communis L. oil
Obtained From: Seeds
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed (Virgin), Hexane-Free
Grade: BP Grade, Pharmaceutical grade
Appearance: Light Yellow
Aroma: Light fatty aroma
Viscosity: Medium
Absorption: Slow
CAS NO: 8001-79-4
Storage: Store below 25ºC, away from light & children.

1 review for Castor Oil, BP Grade

  1. dev_i2oxk52

    Please rate the product.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Your wishlist is currently empty!

Wishlist