1300 393 020

support@wholisticbodytreats.com.au

Cocoa Butter Pellets -Refined

(1 customer review)

$11.00$42.60

PRODUCT INFORMATION

About This Product

Cocoa Butter Pellets Refined

Cocoa butter is produced by extracting oil and fat from cacao seeds. The extracted substance is refined to eliminate colour and odour, producing a pure, yellowish, solid butter with a subtle cocoa scent. These pellets have a melting point of 31-35C, which makes them ideal for use in body butter and to increase the thickness of creams.

Cocoa seed butter is rich in saturated fatty acids such as palmitic acid and linoleic acid, as well as vitamins E and K, and antioxidants. It moisturises and melts gently at body temperature, making it an excellent choice for dry or irritated skin.

Cocoa can be used in a variety of skincare products such as body butter, lotions, creams, soaps, and lip care items. It is also great in anti-aging products.

Applications 

  • Lip Balms
  • Body & Hand Lotions
  • Facial Moisturizers
  • Body & Massage Butters
  • Hair Care Products
  • Soaps
  • Baby Products

Properties

  • High emollient & protective properties
  • Moisturising
  • Ideal for dry, damaged and aging skin
  • Suitable for use on dry skin and eczema
  • Contains Vitamin K and E
  • Anti-irritant and soothing properties.

Shipping Information

Free Shipping for Orders Over $200.00 

We offer free shipping on all orders over $200, shipped within Australia ONLY!  

Due to the nature of some products being classified as Dangerous Goods for shipping purposes, we do not offer express shipping. These products have to be shipped by road and therefore can’t be shipped express or overseas. 

Shipping within Australia 

Wholistic Body Treats (WBT) has accounts with several major freight companies. We will arrange freight depending on the size, weight and Dangerous Good classification of your order. We will ship goods using WBT’s nominated service provider. We are not able to use any customer-provided courier services. 

Estimated Shipping Time 

Due to unforeseen weather events, the estimated shipping time-frames listed below may change without prior notice. We appreciate your patience and understanding during these times. 

Delivery time-frames are based on metro areas. Shipping times may increase outside of these areas. 

Orders containing Dangerous Goods may take longer to deliver as they require Road Transport and additional freight procedures. 

Every order comes with a tracking number that allows you to keep an eye on your delivery.  

 Service   Delivery speed   Coverage 

Parcel Post


Same state: 2-4 business days
1 

 Interstate: 3-7 business days1 


Australia-wide

1 While we (Australia Post) endeavour to meet this timetable, the actual delivery speed will depend on where in each state/territory the item is being posted from/to, and the level of congestion in our delivery network at the relevant time. All delivery times are based on the number of business days items take to arrive following the day of posting. 

 Shipping Cost 

Shipping is automatically calculated at the checkout depending on the weight and size of your order. 

You can calculate the estimated freight cost in your shopping cart once your items have been added if you wish to check the cost before continuing through to the checkout. 

Please check your shipping address is correct. Returned orders due to incorrect addresses provided will incur a re-delivery charge to re-ship the order. Please refer to our Returns policy for more information. 

INCI: Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter
Other names: Cacao Butter
Appearance: Pale Yellow – Off-White Waxy Pellets
Aroma:  Slight cocoa odour
CAS NO: 8001-31-1
Melting Point: 31-35C
Solubility: Soluble oils. Insoluble in water
Incorporation: Oil phase
Suggested Usage: 5-35%
Storage: Store below 30°C, away from light & children
Note: Since this butter hardens, emulsions sometimes can take 2 days to show their final consistency.

1 review for Cocoa Butter Pellets -Refined

  1. dev_i2oxk52

    Please rate the product.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Your wishlist is currently empty!

Wishlist