1300 393 020

support@wholisticbodytreats.com.au

Moringa Seed Oil

(1 customer review)

$16.70$70.00

PRODUCT INFORMATION

About This Product

Moringa Seed Oil

Moringa oil is extracted by pressing the seeds of the Moringa Oleifera tree. Sometimes called “The Tree of Life”, Moringa Seed Oil is known for its moisturising and rejuvenating properties.

Traditionally Moringa Oil has been used in the creation of perfumes due to its ability to absorb and retain even the most volatile scents.

Moringa Oil is high in anti-oxidant activity and has a long shelf life. For haircare products, Moringa Oil is an excellent addition to hair oils, conditioners, and hair masks, and is even said to help prevent dandruff while simultaneously repairing split ends.

In skincare, Moringa Oil is a helpful anti-aging and skin moisturiser, as well as an anti-inflammatory.

Consider Moringa Oil as an addition to facial cleansing oils, creams, and soaps, or even as a carrier oil for essential oils and infusions.

Applications:

  • Skin: Soothing dry chapped skin, reducing redness and maintaining hydration
  • Hair: Emollient oil for dry, damaged and fragile hair, also great for scalp health
  • Lips: Ingredient for lip balms, lipsticks and other lip care products
  • Aromatherapy: As a carrier for aromatherapy formulas or base oil for infusions
  • Massage: As part of a massage oil blend to lighten heavier oils and improve oxidative stability

Properties:

  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Antiseptic
  • Moisturising
  • Anti-ageing

Shipping Information

Free Shipping for Orders Over $200.00 

We offer free shipping on all orders over $200, shipped within Australia ONLY!  

Due to the nature of some products being classified as Dangerous Goods for shipping purposes, we do not offer express shipping. These products have to be shipped by road and therefore can’t be shipped express or overseas. 

Shipping within Australia 

Wholistic Body Treats (WBT) has accounts with several major freight companies. We will arrange freight depending on the size, weight and Dangerous Good classification of your order. We will ship goods using WBT’s nominated service provider. We are not able to use any customer-provided courier services. 

Estimated Shipping Time 

Due to unforeseen weather events, the estimated shipping time-frames listed below may change without prior notice. We appreciate your patience and understanding during these times. 

Delivery time-frames are based on metro areas. Shipping times may increase outside of these areas. 

Orders containing Dangerous Goods may take longer to deliver as they require Road Transport and additional freight procedures. 

Every order comes with a tracking number that allows you to keep an eye on your delivery.  

 Service   Delivery speed   Coverage 

Parcel Post


Same state: 2-4 business days
1 

 Interstate: 3-7 business days1 


Australia-wide

1 While we (Australia Post) endeavour to meet this timetable, the actual delivery speed will depend on where in each state/territory the item is being posted from/to, and the level of congestion in our delivery network at the relevant time. All delivery times are based on the number of business days items take to arrive following the day of posting. 

 Shipping Cost 

Shipping is automatically calculated at the checkout depending on the weight and size of your order. 

You can calculate the estimated freight cost in your shopping cart once your items have been added if you wish to check the cost before continuing through to the checkout. 

Please check your shipping address is correct. Returned orders due to incorrect addresses provided will incur a re-delivery charge to re-ship the order. Please refer to our Returns policy for more information. 

INCI: Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil
Part used: Seeds
Method of extraction: Cold-pressed
Appearance: Yellow to greenish, slightly viscous liquid
Aroma: Characteristic odour
CAS NO: 93165-54-9
Solubility: Soluble in oil and alcohol, insoluble in water
Recommended usage level is: 5-15% Up to 100%
Absorption: Quick absorption with a light and velvety touch that does not leave the skin oily but moisturised.
Note: It can solidify at a temperature below 18°C or crystallise in the bottle. Simply heat slightly in a water bath. This is not a quality defect.

1 review for Moringa Seed Oil

  1. dev_i2oxk52

    Please rate the product.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Your wishlist is currently empty!

Wishlist